Theophilus Eaton - Hartford, CT
18T E 692667 N 4626212
A statue of Theophilus Eaton, the co-founder and first Governor of the New Haven Colony, is located in the fourth niche on the second level above the north entrance to the State Capitol in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The State Capitol Building in Hartford has several sculptures honoring individuals important in Connecticut's history. The marble statue of Theophilus Eaton is in a niche on second elevation of the north side of the building. The 6' high by 2.5' by 2' statue of Theophilus Eaton was created by Paul Wayland Bartlett and dedicated on July 30, 1908.

The marble statue of Theophilus Eaton, the fourth from the left of six figures, is standing in a Gothic style marble niche. He is wearing a tall wide brimmed hat, a waist length jacket, and a knee-length cape. His right arm is by his side and his left hand is holding the top of a staff which ends below the plinth and off the his left side. The marble plinth he is standing on is inscribed: EATON.

Theophilus Eaton was born at Stony Stratford, Buckinghamshire, England about 1590. He emigrated from England and landed in Boston on June 26, 1637. He and a group of people left the Puritan controlled Massachusetts Bay Colony and reached, on April 14, 1638, the shore of Long island Sound. Together with John Davenport they founded the New Haven Colony which was later to become part of the Colony of Connecticut.