Canada Post - B0H 1H0 - Canso, NS
20T E 657054 N 5022312
The town of Canso has two post offices, an old and a new one. Though not brand new, this is the new one.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

On the south side of Union Street, this post office is close to the centre of town. Of tan coloured brick, it is a bit larger than the norm, as is the Town of Canso in this corner of Nova Scotia.

Canso itself has a major claim to fame, that of having been first settled in 1604, along with Port Royal. This would make it one of the very oldest settlements in North America north of the Gulf of Mexico.

Though a fishing village since 1604, Canso, on Chedabucto Bay in eastern Nova Scotia, was not incorporated as a town until 1901. Twice destroyed, first by the French in 1744, then by the Americans during the American Revolution, it has soldiered on, being rebuilt each time. On July 1, 2012, though it still stands where it had for 408 years, the Town of Canso ceased to exist. In an attempt to save money on administrative and other costs, the town was unincorporated and became amalgamated with the Municipality of the District of Guysborough
Post Office Type: Main Branch

Province/Territory: Nova Scotia