Bellingham Bay — Bellingham, WA
10U E 536835 N 5397876
While the sign begins discussing Bellingham Bay it focuses on the the disputed San Juan Islands. In the late 1840s this group of islands were disputed territory between the United States and Great Britain.
Location: Washington, United States

During 1792 the British naval officer Captain George Vancouver explored the inland waters of Puget Sound and the Strait of Georgia. He named these bodies of water, as other hydro-graphic and topographic features after various prominent British persons.

This sign goes on and covers other events that involved the United Kingdom in land claims. Below the text of the sign is timeline of important dates that relative to the text of the sign.

BELLINGHAM BAY

In 1792 this sheltered harbor was discovered by the English explorer, Captain George Vancouver, and by him named in honor of an officer of Hi Majesty's navy, Sir William Bellingham. Beyond the bay in Puget Sound lie the 172 picturesque islands which compose the San Juan archipelago, unrivaled for its scenic grandeur and natural beauty, the subject of territorial controversy in the boundary dispute of 1846. The San Juan Islands were awarded to the United States when Emperor William I of Germany, acting as international arbiter, located the present boundary.

1792 - Captain George Vancouver heads an expedition of the Salish Sea - the collective bodies of water known as Puget Sound and the Strait of Georgia. He names the features mentioned on the sign after the following British persons:

• Bellingham Bay - Sir William Bellingham (1756-1826)
  • Strait of Georgia - King George III (1738-1820)
  • Puget Sound - Peter Puget (1765-1822)

Early 19th century - The Pacific Northwest coast from today's California to Alaska is a disputed area between the United Kingdom and the United States.

1846 - The Treaty of Oregon is signed between the United States and the United Kingdom. The treaty set the U.S. and British North American border at the 49th parallel with the exception of Vancouver Island, which was retained in its entirety by the British.

1848 - The United States organizes their held possession as the Oregon Territory.

1849 - Vancouver Island, with all coastal islands, was constituted as the Colony of Vancouver Island by the United Kingdom. All mainland territory held by the United Kingdom remained under Hudson's Bay Company control.

1858 - The Colony of British Columbia was established for those British possessions not covered by the Colony of Vancouver Island. The two British colonies were amalgamated in 1866 as the United Colonies of Vancouver Island and British Columbia. Later they were renamed the Colony of British Columbia

1871 - The Colony of British Columbia joins the Confederation of Canada, which was established in 1867. However, all foreign relations must continue to go through London until the Statute of Westminster, 1931.

1871 - Due to the poorly written definition for the boundary running between the Strait of Juan de Fuca and the Strait of Georgia the status of the San Juan Islands are claimed by both the United Kingdom and the United States. Starting in 1858 with the shooting of pig, both countries occupy the San Juans under a period call the Pig War. This joint occupation of the islands continued until the boundary issue was eventually placed in the hands of Emperor Wilhelm I of Germany for arbitration in 1871. The border, through Haro Strait, was finally established in 1872.

1931 - With the Statute of Westminster the United Kingdom no speaks for Canadian foreign affairs.

Type of Historic Marker: Historical description of the area