Jean Calvin - Orléans, France
31T E 418422 N 5305786
[FR] A l’occasion du 500e anniversaire de la naissance de Jean Calvin, l’église Réformée offrent à la Ville d’Orléans une statue. [EN] The Orléans Reformed Church gave a statue of Jean Calvin to the town on the occasion of his 500th birthday.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Cinq statues de Calvin existent aujourd’hui dans le monde. C’est donc une création mondiale originale. La statue, en bronze, créée par le sculpteur orléanais Daniel Leclercq, représente Jean Calvin, étudiant, à l’époque où il fit ses études de droit à l’université d’Orléans.

Jean Calvin (forme re-francisée de la forme latinisée, Calvinus, du nom Jehan Cauvin), né le 10 juillet 1509 à Noyon (Picardie), et mort le 27 mai 1564, à Genève, est un théologien, un important réformateur, et un pasteur emblématique de la Réforme protestante du XVIe siècle, notamment pour son apport à la doctrine dite du calvinisme.

[EN] Only five statues of Calvin exist today around the world. This statue, in bronze, created by the Orléans sculptor Daniel Leclercq, represents Jean Calvin as a student at the time that he was studying law at the University of Orléans.

John Calvin French: Jean Calvin, ; born Jehan Cauvin: 10 July 1509 – 27 May 1564) was an influential French theologian and pastor during the Protestant Reformation. He was a principal figure in the development of the system of Christian theology later called Calvinism, aspects of which include the doctrine of predestination and the absolute sovereignty of God in salvation of the human soul from death and eternal damnation. In these areas Calvin was influenced by the Augustinian tradition. Various Congregational, Reformed and Presbyterian churches, which look to Calvin as the chief expositor of their beliefs, have spread throughout the world.

Some text taken from Wikipedia.