Statue de Jean Calvin - Orléans, France
31T E 418422 N 5305786
[FR] A l’occasion du 500e anniversaire de la naissance de Jean Calvin, l’église Réformée offrent à la Ville d’Orléans une statue. [EN] The Orléans Reformed Church gave a statue of Jean Calvin to the town on the occasion of his 500th birthday.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Cinq statues de Calvin existent aujourd’hui dans le monde. C’est donc une création mondiale originale. La statue, en bronze, créée par le sculpteur orléanais Daniel Leclercq, représente Jean Calvin, étudiant, à l’époque où il fit ses études de droit à l’université d’Orléans.

[EN] Only five statues of Calvin exist today around the world. This statue, in bronze, created by the Orléans sculptor Daniel Leclercq, represents Jean Calvin as a student at the time that he was studying law at the University of Orléans.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: l’Eglise Protestante Unie de France

Status: Historical Site or Monument