Portal of the First National Bank of Boston Building - San Nicolás (Buenos Aires)
Beautiful neo-Renaissance portal with bronze door is the most distinctive architectural element of the First National Bank of Boston Building (Edificio First National Bank of Boston), located in San Nicolás district of Buenos Aires.
Location: Argentina

The building of the First National Bank of Boston (popularly known as Bank of Boston) is an office building built for that financial institution in 1924. It is located at the corner of Avenida Roque Sáenz Peña and streets Florida and Bartolome Mitre in financial district of the city of Buenos Aires. Building currently houses the ICBC Argentina (former Standard Bank Argentina), which absorbed the BankBoston in 2004. The building is distinctive by its highly decorative corner entrance portal and the arches and balustrades on the top floor. The 115 m long facade pays tribute to the Spanish Renaissance, with sculptures inspired by the Convent of San Marcos in Leon and the Library of the Cathedral in Santiago. The corner portal, 17 m high, is inspired by the Hospital of Santa Cruz of Toledo (built in the 16th century). The bronze door, made in England, weighs 4 tons.

This beautiful building, designed by architects Paul Bell Chambers and Louis Newbery Thomas, was opened for official use in October 1924.

Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes