Clocks of Church of St. Ignatius De Loyola - Monserrat (Buenos Aires)
Depicted four Classicist clocks, with white dials, black Roman numerals and hands, are located on clock tower of the Church of St. Ignatius De Loyola (Iglesia de San Ignacio De Loyola) in Monserrat district of Buenos Aires.
Location: Argentina

Church of St. Ignatius De Loyola, a part of a complex of Jesuit institutions called the Manzana de las Luces (Block of Enlightenment), was erected at the site of older adobe church from 1675 during the first decades of the 18th century. From the older St. Ignatius only southern tower and the front facade were preserved (both from 1686). Both these elements are the oldest preserved pieces of architecture in Buenos Aires. The construction of the new church, disigned by Jesuit architect Juan Krauss, started in 1710. Juan Krauss din't see the end of his work (he died in 1714) and the construction was finished by several Jesuits architects - John Wolff, Juan Bautista Primoli, Andrés Blanqui and Peter Weger between 1712-1722. The northern clock tower was added by architect Felipe Senillosa in 1856.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted