St. Demetrius Church - Bucharest, Romania
35T E 428253 N 4920115
This church was built in the mid-17th century. Under scaffolding at the time it was being Waymarked.
Location: Romania

See a photo of the church without scaffolding at (visit link)

The Wikipedia page as translated by Google (visit link) informs us:

"St. Demetrius Church-mail / Saint Dumitru oath, near National Museum of Romanian History (formerly the Post Palace, hence the name of the church) was built in 1819 over an old church of the XIV century century. The chapel houses the University of Bucharest and many holy relics: the St. Panteleimon, of Saint Charalambos, the Saints Antipas and Nicanor. It is also the only church in the capital where you will find an icon with St. Jude Thaddeus old. The exact address of St. Demetrius Church Street French-post no. 1

History

Sec. XV - archeology in the yard Bucharest, Sector Curtea Veche - coordinated by the Romanian Academy since 1954 - revealed traces of a Christian place of worship, signaled by necropolis around, but without being able to specify the size of the plan Specifically, and other details.

Sec. XV-XVI - the same research showed traces around the church and necropolis related. All the remains were affected later by the construction of churches that preceded the current sanctuary. The old church was traced to the homes Balaceni, which both tradition and some documents, position them around the church. Their exact location can not know for sure, it is possible that the decusrul time, they have known different looks - v. Infra, Reconstruction hypothetical succession property owners ..., p. 1.

1589-1590 - Lady Catherine, wife of Prince Alexandru II Mircea, is mentioned in a deed of donation by M-bad Vladatos of Thessaloniki, the country that I had gifts St. Dumitru in Bucharest. Identifying Monastery St. Dumitru Church St. Dumitru - the place of the present church Str. French street corner. St. Dumitru - is only a hypothesis, since, while at the end of the sixteenth century, charters record the existence of a settlement with the same name, located in Dambovita Ostrovul. Or, the current position, but also the past, the church St. Demetrius "The Vow" does not correspond to a sanctuary located in an islet that is surrounded by water. The most likely identification M-RII St. Dumitru places with any of the sites current church is that of Balasa. Here, on the occasion of strengthening the church between 1954-1955, the team led by acad. Aurel Beles, the dezevlit under S-SW corner of the current church, a church deep foundations. The archeologist Gh. G. Cantacuzino who searched it, dated the first stage of existence of the church in the sixteenth century, and the second phase in the XVII century.

Anyway, after the invasion of the Romanian Land of Koca Sinan Pasha headed the army, homes, churches and monasteries were burned, then burning the old church St. Demetrius.

1654-1655 - the first mention of the church Sfetea Dimitrie

7 March 1680 - is remembered founded by Badea BALACEANA count of the Sacred Roman Empire (German Nation), Matthew BALACEANA and Constantin aga BALACEANA. Says the church is "The Church of Dimitrie Sfetea oath." Not shown when times who founded the church, but it is clear that had been raised before that date, perhaps 1652 ante.

13 February 1692 - the church is mentioned in a deed of sale. Place traded was located "next to the church where his patron iaste Sfetea Demetrius" C Reconstruction hypothetical succession property owners (land and buildings) around the church St. Dumitru

20 June 1699 and 3 March 1700 - is remembered "his Mahalaoa Sfetea Demetrius" Restoring hypothetical C ..., p.1. Mahalla is mentioned under the same name in 1784 Aprilier 30, 1785 December 1 C idem, p. 8.

1708 May 10, 1710 - is remembered Dean Calin Popa "+ Popa Calen, prot [OPOP] mart [or]"

29 March 1710 - Calin Popa is mentioned again, "parson's Calin, dean of the church oath"

1741-1746 - Balaceni church - probably damaged by weather, earthquakes (stronger one took place in 1738) of man - is rectitorita by bailiff children Stroe Râmniceanul house, then as Isaiah monk Monk (ie Râmnic or Râmnciul-Valcea, where was episcopal). Stroe, aka Isaiah, and it combines the foundation of his nephew, the scribe of the Treasury Radul Atanasievici (meaning "son of Athanasios" probably grandson brother) C GD Florescu of the old Bucharest ... A family of scholars called Râmniceanul, proclaimed the era, distinguished by intense activity in the Diocese printing Râmnic.

1750 - prior to the Hermitage religious Tiganesti-Ilfov, Asan-Micsunescu Safta, mother of Constantine III (Dinu) Balaceanu from Stolnici, give it "a house in Bucharest in slum St. Demetrius" Restoring hypothetical C .. p. 9

30 November 1754 - new benefactors, the "foundation document" Râmnic Diocese church worship lip.

Between 1769-74 and 1778 - at St. Dumitru (or maybe street of Brancoveanu, by then), was called "Bridge Balaceinului that goes toward bis. St. Demetrius "Restoring hypothetical C .., p. 10

14 May 1772 - Diocese of Buzau and Râmnic claimed, both that they deserve Metohija St. Demetrius "oath" in Bucharest. The ruler decides that since then Metohija should only be administered by Bishop Buzaulu [9]

1785 June 14 - a document signed by Maria grofoaia Balaceanca, states that a house given to her church St. George-Old (another foundation balaveneasca of the fifteenth century), was found "across the altar of St. Demetrius, PA Great jupînesei her place Balaceanchii "Restoring hypothetical C .., p. 8

1797 - the church was dilapidated, Diocese of Buzau nemaifacând to maintenance of real estate - meanwhile the two bishops had shared their heritage.

14 October 1802 - the great earthquake of Râmniceni knock church rectitorita

1804 August 28-1 Fair crashes fire in the church, that it is necessary to rebuild them from scratch. Without giving details, the current inscription states that at the time of writing (1852), the church "sitting on the ground for 45 years," so 1807 C photographic documentation. The inscription.

1807 - start rebuilding the church St. Demetrius, at the initiative of the Diocese of Buzau, costing Filitti. The work lasts and under Bishop Gherasim Ratescu costing his successor. It adopts the neoclassical style, ambience German (Austrian) - German countries were under the influence of Winckelmann, theorist of neoclassicism.

1819 - ending the first phase of reconstruction of the church. Author project was Joseph Weltzbau or "architect".

1826 - it seems that this year had been made ??a part of the painting

1837-1843 October 26 - resuming work on the church St. Demetrius, which is completed by the Bishop of Buzau Caesar, one of the most active bishops in the nineteenth century in the realm of construction. The church is completed, probably, all the Neoclassical style. On this occasion, the interior walls are adorned with a new painting in the realist style, western owed to Carol Pop de Szathmary. It is the only preserved whole religious mural painting from this master of arts pre Union. Keep contracts of founder, architect, builder (Atanase carpenter) and artists (John Mincu and Costache, influenced by Italian painter Giuliani).

23 March 1847 - the great fire crashes church (aoperisul and part of the interior), requiring reconstruction / restoration.

1847-1852 - restoration of the church are conducted under vigil Filotei Bishop of Buzau. The tower was rebuilt in wood covered with sheet metal shaped neoclassical motifs. Painting owed to Szathmary was restored and repainted by craftsmen tower thin painters John Mincu and Costache.

1912 - the church was abandoned and threatened with demolition without parishioners. The last survivor initiative founders, lawyer John C. Filitti with the support of Mayor of Bucharest, Dimitrie (Matache) Dobrescu, the church of St. Dumitru has been restored. It was consecrated the day of May 30, 1930.

9/10 November 1940 - was affected by the earthquake, but not seriously.

1954 - punctual archaeological research in the courtyard

1964-1966 - external repairs

4 March 1977 - Another earthquake causing slight damage. It initiated an extensive restoration project, coordinated by DPCN but made by Archbishop draft was eng. Lucian Rotaru and N. Stroe.

1986 - some running repairs with claims of consolidation works that can not be detected in the field.

Since 1989 - the usual running repairs, including spoirea exterior walls, installing a new tiled pavement (glossy) - over the old flagstone floors - restoration of furniture, etc."