Gandhi - New Delhi, India
43R E 714286 N 3166749
The statue of Mahatma Gandhi is located on Mother Theresa Crescent in New Delhi, India. It is one of the eleven human figures of the Gyarah Murti Monument.
Location: India

Gyarah Murti Monument is a sculpture, by Devi Prasad Roy Choudhary (1899-1975), depicting the famous Salt Satyagraha / Salt March led by Mahatma Gandhi in 1930 against oppressive salt taxes imposed by the British regime. It depicts Mahatma Gandhi leading the Salt March with ten followers. Gandhi is shown wearing an Indian dhoti, a homespun shawl and sandals and holding a walking stick.

The Salt March, also known as the Dandi March or Salt Satyagraha, was an act of civil disobedience in the form of a nonviolent protest, which took place in colonial India on March 1930. The march was initiated by Mohandas Gandhi in order to allow the extraction and production of salt from seawater as was the practice of the Bhartiya (Indian) people. British officials deemed such production to be illegal and repeatedly used force to stop it.

The 240-mile journey from Sabarmati to Dandi took 24 days, from 12 March to 5 April 1930. 79 marchers accompanied Gandhi on his march. Most of them were between the ages of 20 and 30. These followers hailed from almost all parts of the country. The march gathered more people as it gained momentum.

Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi (1869 – 1948) was the preeminent leader of the Indian independence movement in British-ruled India. Employing nonviolent civil disobedience, Gandhi led India to independence and inspired movements for civil rights and freedom across the world. The honorific Mahatma, applied to him first in 1914 in South Africa, is now used worldwide.

Gandhi famously led Indians in challenging the British-imposed salt tax with the 400 km Dandi Salt March in 1930, and later in calling for the British to Quit India in 1942. He was imprisoned for many years, upon many occasions, in both South Africa and India. Gandhi attempted to practise nonviolence and truth in all situations, and advocated that others do the same.

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)