Julio Argentino Roca - Monserrat (Buenos Aires)
Depicted monumental equestrian statue of Argentinian statesman and general, Julio Argentino Roca, is located in Monserrat district of Buenos Aires.
Location: Argentina

The statue is the key element of the monument devoted to the president, military high official and statesman, lieutenant General Julio Argentino Roca. Monument is located in the plaza Ricardo Tanturi, at the intersection of Avenida Presidente Julio Argentino Roca and Alsina street, and is a work of Uruguayan sculptor Jose Luis Zorrilla de San Martin. It was ceremonially unveiled on October 19th, 1941.

General's (in general's uniform) equestrian life-size bronze statue is standing on high by marble covered prismatic pedestal. At the pedestal' base are two large bronze sculptures representing the homeland and the work.

Julio Argentino Roca (1843-1914) was President of Argentina in two periods: from 1880 to 1886 and from 1898 to 1904. He had previously been Minister of War under President Nicolas Avellaneda, a position from which he commanded the military campaign known as "The Conquest of the Desert".