Government Building-Post Office - Guysborough, NS
20T E 617463 N 5027708
Built in 1902, this post office is a bit of a rarity, even for Nova Scotia, as the post office has remained in the building since its construction some 114 years ago.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

When built, this historic old brick and sandstone building housed the post office, ships registry, government offices and a customs office & warehouse. A large 2½ story building with a clock tower, the building appears to have been a Canadian National Historic Site at one time. This was the first brick building in the village.

The clock in the tower has faces all around, each one with large Roman Numerals, set in a brick surround with a rounded parapet in the roof above to protect it from the elements. The clock still works, but was a couple of hours off when we visited.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted