Shooks Chapel Cemetery - Sulphur Springs, TX
15S E 257384 N 3662644
Shooks Chapel Cemetery is an old yet active cemetery, dating to 1889, with nearly nine hundred burials. It is located behind the Shooks Chapel Methodist Church, on the west side of TX 154 about a mile south of Sulphur Springs.

A 1988 Texas Historical Marker provides some background about the church, which does not appear to be with us anymore, but the cemetery's establishment in 1889 is noted:

This church traces its history to 1886, when area settlers organized a congregation of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The church was named for the Rev. W.A. Shook, who held the first revival here. The congregation met in a brush arbor or a nearby schoolhouse until a sanctuary was built on land donated by B.P. Joiner. Early worship services were led by student pastors who were often paid in produce. Associated with the church is a community cemetery, begun in 1889. A second sanctuary, built in 1916, was replaced by a new structure in 1974.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Sulphur Springs, TX

Approximate number of graves: 800+