Casa Rosada clock - Monserrat (Buenos Aires)
Depicted classical clock decorates front (western) facade of Casa Rosada, presidential palace of Argentina, located in Monserract district of Buenos Aires.
Location: Argentina

Depicted classical clock with black Roman numerals & hands in white dial decorates front (western) facade of Casa Rosada, presidential palace of Argentina, located in Monserract district of Buenos Aires.

La Casa Rosada (English: The Pink House) is the executive mansion and office of the President of Argentina. The palatial mansion is known officially as Casa de Gobierno, ("House of Government" or "Government House"). Normally, the President lives at the Quinta de Olivos, the official residence of the President of Argentina, which is located in Olivos, Buenos Aires Province. The characteristic color of the Casa Rosada is baby pink, and is considered one of the most emblematic buildings in Buenos Aires. The building also houses a museum, which contains objects relating to former presidents of Argentina. It has been declared a National Historic Monument of Argentina. Present Casa Rosada was completed in 1898 after rebulding, joining and partial demolition of older structures.resulted in the destruction of the customs house. [wiki]

Status: Working

Display: Mounted