Leymen, Alsace, France
The railway station from 1910 in Leymen serves as a tramway stop since 1974.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The train station of Leymen is a two-story half-timbered house with a hipped roof in the traditional Sundgau style with dormers and a flat canopy with columns.

The station was built in 1910 as the extension of the Birsigtalbahn route between Flüh and Rodersdorf. The Swiss railway line was given permission to bypass the mountainous area using German territory, under the condition that Leymen also received a station. The track was decommissioned during the First World War. When the operation was resumed after the war, the Alsatian Leymen was French again.

The railway line was very successful in the 1920s, but then stagnated and from the 1950s, the financial situation became increasingly difficult. In 1974, the BTB merged with other regional railway companies to BLT. The Birsigtalbahn was connected with the former Birseckbahn through the city of Basel and converted to a tramway. The new tramway line 10, which runs from Dornach to Rodersdorf is with a length of 26 kilometers one of the longest of Europe. It crosses four cantonal borders and as probably the only tramline in the world two national borders. In addition, the ticket machine at the station Leymen is probably the only one in France that does not accept the Euro.

FR: La gare de Leymen est un maison à colombage de deux étages avec un toit en croupe dans le style traditionnel de Sundgau avec des lucarnes et une verrière plat avec colonnes.

La station a été construite en 1910 sur l'extension de Birsigtalbahn route entre Flüh et Rodersdorf. La ligne de chemin de fer suisse a reçu la permission de conduire autour de la zone montagneuse sur le territoire allemand, sous la condition que Leymen a reçu une station. La piste était déclassée au cours de la Première Guerre mondiale. Lorsque l'opération a été repris après la guerre, l'Alsacien Leymen était à nouveau française.

La ligne de chemin de fer prospérait dans les années 1920, mais a ensuite stagné et depuis les années 1950 la situation financière devenait de plus en plus difficile. En 1974 les BTB ont fusionné avec d'autres sociétés de chemin de fer régionale à devenir BLT. Le Birsigtalbahn a été connecté avec l'ancien Birseckbahn par la ville de Bâle à un tramway. La nouvelle ligne de tram 10, qui va de Dornach à Rodersdorf et est l'une des plus longues d'Europe avec de 26 kilomètres de longueur. Il traverse quatre frontières cantonales et que probablement la seule ligne de tramway dans le monde deux frontières nationales. En outre, la machine de billet à la gare de Leymen est probablement le seul en France, qui n' accepte pas l'Euro.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Leymen ist ein zweistöckiges Fachwerkhaus mit Walmdach im traditionellen Sundgauer Stil mit Dachgauben und einem flachen Vordach mit Säulen.

Der Bahnhof wurde 1910 erbaut auf der Verlängerung der Birsigtalbahn-Strecke zwischen Flüh und Rodersdorf. Die Schweizerische Bahnlinie erhielt die Erlaubnis das bergige Gebiet auf deutschem Territorium zu umfahren, unter der Voraussetzung dass auch Leymen einen Bahnhof erhielt. Die Strecke wurde während das Ersten Weltkriegs still gelegt. Als der Betrieb nach Ende des Krieges wieder aufgenommen wurde, war das elsässische Leymen wieder französisch.

Die Bahnlinie war in den 1920er-Jahren sehr erfolgreich, stagnierte aber dann und ab den 1950er-Jahren wurde die finanzielle Lage zunehmend schwierig. 1974 fusionierte die BTB mit anderen regionalen Bahnunternehmen zur BLT. Die Birsigtalbahn wurde zu einer Strassenbahn und mit der ehemaligen Birseckbahn durch die Stadt Basel verbunden. Die neue Strassenbahnlinie 10, die von Dornach bis Rodersdorf führt und mit 26 Kilometern Länge einer der längsten Tramlinien Europas ist. Sie überquert vier Kantonsgrenzen und als vermutlich einzige Tramlinie der Welt zwei Staatsgrenzen. Ausserdem dürfte der Ticketautomat am Bahnhof Leymen der einzige in Frankreich sein, der keine Euro akzeptiert.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes