Maritime Museum of Amelia Island Landlocked Boat - Fernandina Beach, FL
17R E 455847 N 3391305
This landlocked boat is on display in front of the Maritime Museum of Amelia Island in Fernandina Beach, Florida, USA.

The museum has cleverly taken a small boat and transformed it into a miniature shrimping boat and put it on display along the road in front of the museum to catch the eyes of passersby.

The following information about the Maritime Museum of Amelia Island is from the museum's website (visit link) :

"Mission

To serve as the community memory of our seafaring experience by collecting, preserving, and presenting our rich maritime heritage and historic connections with the generations of today. Not only has the sea determined the progress and shape of the Amelia Island geographic area, our understanding of that relationship and responsibilities for stewardship of the oceans will determine future island development.

Goals

- To preserve Amelia Island’s maritime history and heritage for educational purposes.
- To purchase, collect, restore and preserve vessels and related equipment having to do with past and present maritime activities of the Amelia Island area, including but not limited to shipbuilding, shell fishing, commercial and sport fishing, pleasure and competitive boating, watercraft and the ethnic heritage pertaining there to.
- To restore, preserve, interpret, display and exhibit watercraft of historical interest, models of ships and small craft, tools and implements of the maritime crafts and trades, paintings, prints, maps, charts, and books."