Michael Powell - Melbury Road, London, UK
30U E 694076 N 5709064
This blue plaque, erected by the Directors Guild of Great Britain, advises that the film director, Michael Powell, "lived here 1951 - 1971". The plaque is attached to a building on the south east side of Melbury Road.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Michael Powell that advises:

Michael Latham Powell (30 September 1905 – 19 February 1990) was an English film director, celebrated for his partnership with Emeric Pressburger. Through their production company "The Archers", they together wrote, produced and directed a series of classic British films, notably 49th Parallel (1941), The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943), A Matter of Life and Death (1946, also called Stairway to Heaven), Black Narcissus (1947), The Red Shoes (1948), and The Tales of Hoffmann (1951). His later controversial 1960 film Peeping Tom, while today considered a classic, was so vilified on first release that his career was seriously damaged.

Many film-makers such as Martin Scorsese, Francis Ford Coppola and George A. Romero have cited Powell as an influence. In 1981, he received the BAFTA Academy Fellowship Award along with his partner Pressburger, the highest honour the British Film Academy can give a filmmaker.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Directors Guild of Great Britain

Individual Recognized: Michael Powell