Piscine de la Butte-aux-Cailles - Paris, France
31U E 452469 N 5408461
[FR] La façade de la piscine est en briques rouges dans un style Art nouveau. [EN] The art nouveau style is totally in harmony with this picturesque district and the pool is one of two in Paris that are listed buildings.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Alimentée par un puits artésien conçu par François Arago, donnant accès à une eau à 28 °C depuis 1893, la piscine fut conçue par l'architecte Louis Bonnier1 et construite entre 1922 et 1924 en adjonction d'anciens bains-douches datant de 1908. Les considérations sanitaires et d'hygiène, nouvelles à cette époque, furent prises en compte, avec par exemple le passage obligé des baigneurs par des douches et un pédiluve.

[EN] This swimminig pool is filled using the natural underground source, which has been providing water from 600m below the surface since 1893. You can even taste the water at the natural spring fountain available outside the swimming pool.

The red-brick Art Nouveau building you see today was built in the 1920s by Louis Bonnier, but the site has been used for bathing since 1908.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Other