John Winthrop, Jr. - Hartford, CT
18T E 692672 N 4626211
A statue of John Winthrop, Jr., the 6th Governor of the Connecticut Colony, is located in the third niche on the second level above the north entrance to the State Capitol in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The State Capitol Building in Hartford has several sculptures honoring individuals important in Connecticut's history. The marble statue of John Winthrop, Jr. is in a niche on second elevation of the north side of the building. The 6' high by 2.5' by 2' statue of John Winthrop, Jr. was created by Paul Wayland Bartlett and dedicated on July 30, 1908.

The marble statue of John Winthrop, Jr., the third from the left of six figures, is standing in a Gothic style marble niche. He is wearing a tall wide brimmed hat, a waist length jacket with a wide collar, a cape and knee length boots. His right arm is slightly outstretched and the palm of his right hand on a staff which rests by his right foot. His left arm is by his side and his fingers are folder inward. The marble plinth he is standing on is inscribed: WINTHROP.

John Winthrop, Jr was born on February 12, 1605/6 (old/new calendar) in Groton, England. On November 4, 1631 he migrated to the Massachusetts Bay Colony, where his father was governor. He moved to Connecticut where he founded the city of New London in 1646. He became one of the magistrates of the Connecticut Colony in 1651. He was elected Governor of the colony (1657–1658) and was re-elected annually until his death in 1676.

Under his governorship he oversaw the acceptance of Quakers who were banned from Massachusetts. In 1662 he obtained the charter by which the colonies of Connecticut and New Haven were united.