Joseph Wadsworth - Hartford, CT
18T E 692677 N 4626207
A statue of Joseph Wadsworth, the savior of the Charter, is located in the second niche on the second level above the north entrance to the State Capitol in Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The State Capitol Building in Hartford has several sculptures honoring individuals important in Connecticut's history. The marble statue of Joseph Wadsworth is in a niche on second elevation of the north side of the building. The 6' high by 2.5' by 2' statue of Joseph Wadsworth was created by Paul Wayland Bartlett in 1916.

The marble statue of Joseph Wadsworth, the second from the left of six figures, is standing in a Gothic style marble niche. He is wearing a waist length jacket with a wide collar and knee length boots. He is holding a scroll, representing the Connecticut Charter, diagonally across his body in his right hand. His left arm is by his side and his fingers are curled inward. The marble plinth he is standing on is inscribed: WADSWORTH.

Joseph Wadsworth was born in 1647 at Harford, Connecticut. He is considered to be the savior of the Connecticut Charter. The Connecticut Colony was granted an unusual degree of autonomy by King Charles II, in 1662. His his successor, King James II, attempted to include the Connecticut Colony into a new Dominion of New England in order to exert more power over the colonies. He appointed Sir Edmund Andrus as governor-general who went to each colony to collect their charters. In 1687 Andrus arrived in Hartford and demanded the Connecticut Charter. Captain Joseph Wadsworth concealing the document in a hollow of an oak tree, henceforth known as the Charter Oak. The tree is a symbol of Connecticut and represents the spirit of liberty of the people of Connecticut.