Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church - Nassauville, FL
17R E 450247 N 3383032
The Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church, located in the unincorporated community of Nassauville, Florida, was added to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1998.

A historical marker at the site reads:

"The first structure was built a few yards from the present building. The current structure was erected in 1920. The property was donated by David and Scheldonnia Brooks to the church's trustee board which consisted of E. D. Blue, James E. Blue, Ben Johnson, Isaiah White, and Tony Milton. The pioneering mothers of the church were Luvenia Blue, Polly Psalms Blue, and Silla Brooks. The last mother of the church was Luella Hooper Aikens who died in 1993.

In recognition of its historic significance, the Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church was officially listed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1998 by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior, Washington, DC."

The following information is from the church's National Register of Historic Places listing application (visit link) :

"Mount Olive Missionary Baptist Church is located on State Road 107, in Nassauville, Nassau County, Florida. The small one-story, 1920 wooden vernacular church has a rectangular footprint, and is built on tree stump piers, covered with sheet metal, has drop siding exterior, and a front gable, metal roof. An extension on the northeast corner has a metal shed roof. A one-story, square bell tower with a hipped roof is attached to the northeast corner of the building."
Date Built: 01/01/1920

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times:
Now used primarily for social events, like weddings and meetings, but may also be used for monthly church services

Church Address:
State Road 107