Die große Orgel im Münster - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 573441 N 5361068
The "Ulmer Münster" (Ulm Minster), the church with the tallest steeple is large in all aspects so it´s no big surprise to find here one of the largest organs in Germany as well.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Historical development:

• 1576-1578: Kaspar Sturm from "Schneeberg" established a new organ with 34 registers and more than 3000 whistle for 11,000 guilders after three-year construction time.
  • In 1595 (or in 1599): Conrad Schott, Peter Grünwald (Nuremberg) and Andreas Sartor (Reutlingen) extend the organ on 39 (or 40) register.
  • 1630: The organ is renovated by Johannes Meier
  • 1735: Georg Friedrich Schmahl finishes after four years of work a total of three new keyboards, a breast work and a back positive. Now the organ has 45 registers on three manuals and a pedal. On this organ Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart played at his stay in Ulm in summer, 1763.
  • 1856: Eberhard Friedrich Walcker establishes a new building, op 144, with 100 registers; inauguration on the 12/13th of October, 1856. Now the organ has four manuals and two pedals (double pedal!) with mechanical Traktur and is with it for a short time the biggest organ of the world.
  • 1930: The organ receives an electric-pneumatic Traktur with other registers (now: 109 registers).
  • 1960: Helmut Bornefeld suggests as an organ expert, for acoustic reasons (because of 8 seconds of echo with every tone) in the main ship establishing a new organ.

[DE] That´s what Wikipedia tells us about the organ:

The present main organ (also known as the „big organ“ or "west organ") was build from 1967 to 1969 by the organ construction company Eberhard Friedrich Walcker Cie. (Ludwigsburg). It is on the main loft under the main tower (access about own stairwell). The establishment of the instrument was examined by the organ expert Walter Supper. In the instrument parts of the old whistle material of the old Walcker organ were used. It orders more than 100 registers on five manuals and pedal with a total of 8,900 whistles. The organ is valid as "opus 5000" at the organ company Walcker.

Nearest Musical Instruments