Marsden Museum of Historic Engines - Goulburn, NSW
The Marsden Museum of Historic Engines was officially opened on 4th April 1970.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The museum (since renamed Goulburn Waterworks Historic Museum) was officially opened by State politician Mr.R.A.Brewer M.L.A. Member for Goulburn. The museum displays steam engines which are in working order, one of which was used to supply water to the city from 1883 to 1920.

Mr Brewer was born in 1921 & died in 2003. He was the Country Party (now National Party) member for Goulburn from 1965 to 1984. He left school at the age of 14, became a rural worker before joining the armed forces in 1938. He served with the 7th Light Horse Regiment, then transferred to the RAAF in 1940. He was medically discharged in 1942 & joined the 2nd AIF as a Warrant Officer in New Guinea before discharging in 1946.

Married with six children he was elected to the Mulwaree Shire Council in 1959, became President in 1962 & served until 1965 before entering State politics. He retired in 1984.

Source: Wikipedia

The plaque is situated at the entrance to the museum. It is worded:

Marsden Museum of Historic Engines officially opened by Mr.R.A.Brewer M.L.A. Member for Goulburn on 4th April 1970.
What was opened/inaugurated?: Marsden Museum of Historic Engines

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Mr.R.A.Brewer M.L.A. Member for Goulburn