Destroyer Weathervane on Bath Railroad Station - Bath, ME
The destroyer on this weathervane depicts one of the ships that the nearby Bath Iron Works built.
Location: Maine, United States

In Bath, just south of the US Route 1 bridge, is this railroad station with a weathervane having an image of a navy destroyer.

The station is located along Commercial Street, which is a side street that runs along the bridge at ground level. There is parking nearby.

The station is made of brick, about 1 1/2 stories tall, and a peaked roof. At the center of the peak is a cupola with the weathervane with an image of a ship as the moving arrow above the cardinal points.

A web page about the station has the following about the weathervane:

"During the construction of the new station, William S. Newell, the president of B.I.W., gave the station a weather vane depicting a destroyer at the start of World War II."

The station was built in 1941.

Source: