Bath Railroad Station - Bath, ME
19T E 434604 N 4862343
The Bath Railroad Depot currently houses a tourist informastion center, but it is also the location of a termination point of the scenic railroad, Maine Eastern Railroad.
Location: Maine, United States

In Bath, just south of the US Route 1 bridge over the Kennebec River, is this railroad station, now mostly used as a tourist information center.

The station is located along Commercial Street, a side road that runs right along the bridge at ground level. Parking is available nearby.

The station is a brick structure 1 1/2 stories tall. The roof is peaked and has a cupola at the center. There is door at the eastern end and an entrance at the western end of the building and paned windows all around. Over the west door is the word, Bath.

A web site about Bath's historic downtown has the following about the station. It was built in 1941. It was made completely of brick, for fire protection. For eighteen years, the Maine Central Railroad provided freight and passenger service there until Maine Central Railroad stopped passenger service in 1959, and dropped freight service in 1971. The station was a dental office for a time, then vacant, until it became the tourist center.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes