Old Santee River bridge - Santee, SC
17S E 550765 N 3707481
This is the old US 15/301 bridge across Lake Marion near Santee, SC. The coordinates given are the center of the bridge.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This concrete bridge was built in 1946 and replaced the 1927 bridge going across the Santee River which was damned to form Lake Marion. At one time, this was a very heavily traveled bridge as it was the main route from Florida to the northeastern United States. In 1977, a new bridge carrying traffic across I-95 was built and in 1987, this bridge was shutdown to vehicular traffic. The length of the main section of this bridge is 5,374 feet

The bridge is fully connected and used by fishermen, bicyclist, and runners. It makes for excellent views of Lake Marion. The I-95 runs parallel to this bridge and portions of the 1927 bridge are still visible in sections.

There are two access points to this bridge at each end.
The Southwest side access is at