Annand-Rowlatt Farmstead — Langley, BC
10U E 525297 N 5429165
Nova Scotian Alexander Annand arrived in Langley in 1886 taking up land close to the United States border. He built a small home that he replaced with this one two years later. Gradually clearing the trees he developed a small farm and orchard.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

With the completion of the Canadian Pacific Railway in November 1885 the first passenger train from eastern Canada arrived on the Pacific shore in June 1886. Alexander Annand was a part of the first trains coming to British Columbia.

When he arrived here there was very little settlement in the Fraser Valley, it was still mostly virgin forests that were being logged. Yet he chose to acquire land to farm. He had to work at clearing the land, building roads and farm buildings. His first house was built in 1886, yet he replaced it with a larger, more solid building in 1888. A building which remains today. In 1890 after a pain staking four years he met the requirements and gained the title to the land.

Today the wood-framed house (1888) and the barn (1898) remain. They are currently owned by Metro Vancouver and house is rented as a private residence.

Additional Parking or Point of Interest: N 49° 01.011 W 122° 39.476