First United Methodist Church - Natchitoches, LA
Current sanctuary built in 1963 after a fire in 1962.
Location: Louisiana, United States

From Church's website:

The start was humble with a simple white frame church erected in 1878 on the corner of Lafayette and Second Street at a cost of $2,100. It didn't take long though for us to outgrow our first home. By 1912, a new Spanish stucco-style church was built on Second Street, where we currently reside today.

To accommodate growth and changing trends, a new sanctuary was built in 1952-53. Unfortunately, tragedy struck in 1962 when the sanctuary burned. But all was not lost because while our physical presence was damaged, our flame was not and could not be extinguished. The sanctuary was rebuilt the following year and our growth has continued ever since, most notably with the addition of the Family Life Center in 1984 and the Crossroads Sanctuary in 2010.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1963

Service times:
8:45AM: Traditional Service in Sanctuary 9:30AM: Contemporary Service in Crossroads Worship Center 10:45AM: Contemporary Service in Crossroads Worship Center