Pit Heads Unveiled - Bargoed, County Borough of Caerphilly, Wales.
30U E 484091 N 5726336
The 'Campaign' Newspaper reported on 23rd December 2013, the headline "New artwork unveiled in Bargoed - commemorating town's mining past" The 16 feet High sculpture of 3 miners, stands in the former mining town of Bargoed, Rhymney Valley, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

A striking sculpture featuring three miners, one for each colliery in the area, standing almost 4M high 6M wide x 5M deep, ‘Miners Heads’, designed by artist Malcolm Robertson forms a bold interpretation of three miners, joined together to signify brotherhood.

The Miners Heads sculpture, titled 'Pit Heads' Located on the site of the old bus station, at Hanbury Square, once the heart of Bargoed now the Southern gateway.

Info on the construction & photos of the sculpture shown on the artists Website; (visit link)

New artwork unveiled in Bargoed - commemorating town's mining past.
"A STRIKING new piece of public artwork has been installed at Hanbury Square in Bargoed as part of the £8 million town centre regeneration programme.

The installation of the artwork, depicting three miners’ heads, marks the completion of the regeneration works at Hanbury Square, where a new civic and events space has been created through the European-funded town centre regeneration programme. The impressive regeneration scheme has helped to transform the street scene throughout Bargoed town centre and provide a more attractive environment for shoppers and visitors to the town.

A total of £200,000 is being spent on six artworks in the town - including the miners' heads.

Standing almost four metres tall, ‘Miners Heads’, designed by artist Malcolm Robertson forms a bold interpretation of three miners, joined together to signify brotherhood.

A spokesman for Caerphilly council said: "The striking sculpture has been constructed in layers to give a contoured finish to create an array of undulating contours, reminiscent of the area’s surrounding landscape."

Cllr Ken James, Cabinet Member for Regeneration said, “The installation of this breath-taking sculpture forms a part of the ambitious regeneration programme for Bargoed, which is really helping to breathe new life into the town centre. The artwork stands at a key entrance to the town, and is a fantastic interpretation of Bargoed’s historic industrial past.” Text Source: (visit link)

History of Bargoed From Wikipedia;
"Originally a market town, Bargoed grew into a substantial town following the opening of a colliery in 1903. By 1921 Bargoed had a population of 17,901; this has been steadily declining since that time, as the general demand for Welsh coal continued to fall. The colliery, which was the subject of a painting by L. S. Lowry, closed during the 1980s, and its former site is now a country park." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/23/2013