Thornleigh Seventh-day Adventist Church, NSW, Australia
Just a 3 minute walk from the Thornleigh train station, is the medium sized Adventist Church - established here in 1942.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From: (visit link)
"In the month of March 1921, eleven members who had previously been members of other Adventist churches in Sydney and elsewhere united to form a congregation at Thornleigh. They met in the School of Arts, on Pennant Hills Road in Thornleigh each week from then until 24 January 1942 when they had their last meeting there."
"On 31st January 1942 they met for the first time in their newly constructed church building on the corner of Pritchard Street and Yarrara Road, just across the railway line from their former location. The formal membership was only 38 adults, though the average attendance was about 50 persons. Thus a small wooden church structure was sufficient for their needs."
"As the membership continued to grow the church became too small and in 1968 work was commenced on a new church. The new church was built over the old one so that the old church could continue to be used right up to the week before the new church was put into use. During the week ending 29 March 1969, the old church was pulled down and at the end of the week the larger church was in use."
I have always remembered Thornleigh as having an active Pathfinder club - tho I attended the Wahroonga Club.
10 Yarrara Rd,
Thornleigh, NSW Australia