St. Maria - Weil am Rhein, BW, Germany
The Roman Catholic parish church of the Weil city district Haltingen.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church of St. Maria is situated on a side street in the town district Haltingen.

The rectangular nave is completed by a polygonal choir; in the southeast, a simple bell tower is attached. The church is built in the typical style of the old village churches in the Markgräfler area, but it does not originate from the Middle Ages, it was built in the late 1930s by the architect Georg Schroeder. The first provisional consecration was in January 1937; during World War II the church was damaged, the final consecration of the repaired church was in September 1946. In 1965 it became a parish church. In 1965 and 2011, the church was renovated and modified in the interior.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche St. Maria steht an einer Seitenstrasse im Stadteil Haltingen.

Das rechteckige Langhaus wird von einem polygonalen Chor abgeschlossen; im Südosten ist ein einfacher Glockenturm angebaut. Die Kirche ist im typischen Stil der alten Markgräfler Dorfkirchen gehalten, stammt aber nicht aus dem Mittelalter, sondern wurde erst in den späten 1930er Jahren nach Plänen des Architekten Georg Schroeder erbaut. Die erste provisorische Weihe war im Januar 1937; im zweiten Weltkrieg wurde die Kirche beschädigt, die endgültige Weihe der reparierten Kirche war im September 1946. Seit 1965 ist sie eine Pfarrkirche. 1965 und 2011 wurde die Kirche renoviert und im Innern umgestaltet.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship