Skyline Restaurant - Portland, OR
Roadside establishment serving up classic American burgers, fries, sodas & shakes since 1935.
Location: Oregon, United States

Skyline Restaurant used to be a drive-in establishment at one time. There was also a large neon sign prominently displayed on the roof from older pictures I saw inside while eating one of their burgers.

From all the reviews and write ups on this out-of-the-way-place, one would assume they are going to enjoy the best burger ever made, but alas, it wasn't to be when my stepson and I ate a couple of their burgers on a cold and rainy afternoon. They were ho-hum in taste and weren't made with any special ingredients to make them stand out from any other burger. In addition, I assumed I would get fries with my burger since that's normally the custom but nope, those were an extra cost. The burgers averaged between $12-$16, so they don't come cheap.

The inside of this place screams of retro furnishings and decor that hasn't been updated in decades. Some will find it nostalgic, I found it somewhat dingy.

Maybe you'll have a better eating experience than we had.

The restaurant's website contains vintage photos of this place, including a postcard of the retro neon sign that once dominated the building.

They also have a Facebook page here.