Har Ki Pauri - Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India
44R E 226958 N 3317353
Jai Ganga Maa Har Ki Pauri is a famous ghat on the banks of the Ganges in Haridwar in the Uttarakhand state of India. This revered place is the major landmark of the holy city of Haridwar.
Location: India

Haridwar is an ancient city and municipality in the Haridwar district of the Indian state of Uttarakhand. Haridwar is said to be one of the seven most holy Hindu places in India, with Varanasi usually considered the holiest.

Har Ki Pauri was constructed by King Vikramaditya (1st century BC) in memory of his brother Bharthari. It is believed that Bharthari came to Haridwar and meditated on the banks of the holy Ganges. When he died, his brother constructed a Ghat in his name, which later came to be known as Har Ki Pauri.

An area within Har Ki Pauri, where the evening Ganga Aarti takes places and which is considered most sacred is known as Brahmakund. The Aarti at dusk offered to Goddess Ganga at Har Ki Pauri (steps of God Hara or Shiva) is an enchanting experience for any visitor. A spectacle of sound and colour is seen when, after the ceremony, pilgrims float Diyas (floral floats with lamps) and incense on the river, commemorating their deceased ancestors. Thousands of people from all around the world do make a point to attend this prayer on their visit to Haridwar.