Mount Moriah - Deadwood, South Dakota
This particular Mount Moriah is located in Deadwood, South Dakota.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Moriah is the name given to a mountain range by the Book of Genesis. It is the location of the sacrifice of Isaac by his father Abraham.

Traditionally Moriah has been interpreted as the name of the specific mountain at which this occurred, rather than just the name of the range.

This particular Mount Moriah is known by its famous cemetery located in the town of Deadwood, South Dakota, USA.

According to Wikipedia, "Mount Moriah Cemetery on Mount Moriah in Deadwood, Lawrence County, South Dakota is the burial place of Wild Bill Hickok, Calamity Jane and Seth Bullock, and other notable figures of the Wild West. By tradition, the American flag flies over the cemetery 24 hours a day, rather than merely from sunrise to sunset.

In the early years of Deadwood, there were two graveyards: The Ingelside Cemetery, which was part of the way up Mount Moriah and was filled quickly in the first few years it was open, and the Catholic Cemetery. Many prospectors, miners, settlers, prostitutes and children were buried within the Ingelside Cemetery, alongside Wild Bill Hickok and Preacher Smith.

In the 1880s it was determined that the land where Ingelside Cemetery was located could be better used for housing. Most of the bodies there were moved up the mountain to Mount Moriah and re-interred. However, since many graves were unmarked or unknown some were not moved. Today it is not uncommon for people working in their garden or remodelling a basement or shed to find human bones as a left over from the Ingelside Cemetery days.

Mount Moriah's main attraction is Wild Bill's gravesite. Calamity Jane and Potato Creek Johnny are buried next to him".

Source: Wikipedia

10 Mt Moriah Dr, Deadwood, SD 57732, United States
+1 605-722-0837

Deadwood is a city in South Dakota, United States, and the county seat of Lawrence County. It is named after the dead trees found in its gulch. The population was 1,270 according to the 2010 census. The city includes the Deadwood Historic District, a National Historic Landmark District, whose borders may be the city limits.
Bible verse: "Take your son, your only son, whom you love—Isaac—and go to the region of Moriah. Sacrifice him there as a burnt offering on a mountain I will show you.”

Person Place or Thing: Place