Sainte-Marie-de-l’Assomption Church - Calas, France
31T E 690364 N 4814598
Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption, is a church located in Calas, in the Bouches-du-Rhône county in France. Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption, est une église de style roman située à Calas, dans les Bouches-du-Rhône en France.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR]
L'église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption, est une église de style roman située à Calas, petit village de la commune de Cabriès dans le département des Bouches-du-Rhône en France.

L'autel majeur est une réduction de l'ancien autel de la cathédrale Saint-Sauveur à Aix-en-Provence. Devant l'église se dresse la statue de Monseigneur Imbert évêque de Corée, ayant habité Calas, au domaine de Labory, sculptée par Hippolyte Ferrat.

Elle a été bâtie de 1866 à 1869 par Monsieur Huot, architecte, sous l'administration de Monsieur Guitton, curé fondateur sous l'impulsion de Madame Louise Garavaque bienfaitrice du hameau de Calas.

[EN]
The Church of Our Lady of the Assumption, is a Romanesque church located in Calas, a small village in the municipality of Cabriès in the Bouches-du-Rhône county in France.

The main altar is a reduction of the former altar of Saint-Sauveur Cathedral in Aix-en-Provence. Front the church stands a statue of Bishop Imbert Bishop of Korea, who lived in Calas to the Labory domain, sculpted by Hippolyte Ferrat.

It was built in 1866-1869 by Mr. Huot, architect, under the administration of Mr. Guitton, founding pastor under the leadership of Madame Louise Garavaque benefactress of the hamlet of Calas.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship