Goulburn Historic Waterworks Museum - Goulburn, NSW
A museum displaying steam engines in working order.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

There are two steam engines on display with the Appleby Beam Engine installed in 1883. It was used to pump water from the adjacent river to supply Goulburn with its water supply & operated from 1883 to 1920 when electric pumps took over. These are no longer in use but remain on display as well. Appleby Beam Engines were installed in the major regional centres of Bathurst, Wagga Wagga, Albury & Goulburn but only Goulburn had the foresight to retain the engine & waterworks building.

A Hick Hargraves steam engine is on display but was never used to pump water. It was used to drive machinery for a wool scour in Botany, Sydney. Discarded in the 1950's it was restored & then installed in the Waterworks museum in 1975.

A guide escorts you through the museum explaining the features & then you are free to walk around taking photographs & reading historical accounts.

Steaming days are held once a month with the next on 14 February between 10 am & 3 pm. Details can be found on the website. The cafe is open only on steaming days.

There is a children's playground & picnic facilities & the waters of the weir are popular for swimming in summer.
Theme:
Cultural

Street Address:
Marsden Weir Fitzroy Street Goulburn

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Every Sunday from 10am – 4pm, Monday and Tuesday from 10am – 2pm, most school and public holidays 10am - 4pm. Group tours can be arranged by appointment on other days.

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small