The Chateau of Yvoire
32T E 294368 N 5138773
Yvoire is a very picturesque well preserved medieval village with its own castle on the east shore of Lake Geneva not too far from the city of Geneva.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The castle was built between 1306 and 1311 by the count of Savoy, Amedee V, on an ancient fortified site and was enclosed by crenellated walls and protected by a moat and drawbridge.

In the 16th century, during the wars fought between the duke of Savoy and his enemies of the time,(the French, the Bernese and the Genevese), the castle was burned down and the ramparts enclosing the village stripped of their defences. Only the walls of the large rectangular dungeon survived, and were then partially rebuilt for habitation. The tower (which is visible on the right hand side) was built on to the south facing facade.

The Bouvier of Yvoire family have lived in this castle since 1655 and it is classified as an historic site.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact