Memorial Presbyterian Church - San Augustine, TX
The present sanctuary was built under the leadership of the Reverend D.A. McRae in 1887.

From San Augustine Website

Originally organized as the Bethel Presbyterian Church, Memorial Presbyterian Church was created June 2, 1838, by the Reverend Hugh Wilson, Missionary of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church of the United States of America.

The Church was organized with twenty-two charter members at Goodlaw’s School House, located 4 miles west of San Augustine.

The church was relocated to San Augustine in November of 1840, with the coming of the Reverend John M. Becton. The church was also renamed from Bethel to San Augustine at that time.

When this sanctuary was built in 1887 the church was renamed Memorial Presbyterian Church in memory of the early pioneers.

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship