First United Methodist Church - San Augustine, TX
15R E 394900 N 3488686
The imposing two-story structure has outer walls made of cast masonry stones features beautiful French stained-glass windows.

From San Augustine Website:

Located across the street from the present location, the original church was built by Augustus Phelps and completed by May 22, 1841. That building served the congregation for the rest of the century.

In 1897, Columbus Cartwright gave the entire block on the south side of the street to the Church with the provision that a "place for hitching horses, and standing room for buggies and other vehicles" be provided. That was the beginning of the building program for the current building, completed by 1909.

Of special interest are the beautiful stained glass windows in the sanctuary which were restored prior to 1960. And, yes - there is a hitching post where you can hitch your horse and plenty of room to park your buggy.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1909