Peachland Cenotaph - Peachland, British Columbia
The Peachland Cenotaph is located on Beach Avenue near 2nd Street on the waterfront.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Peachland Cenotaph is in a prominent location on the western shore of Okanagan Lake. There is a Canadian Flag and several dedicated benches in a planting area just to the back of the cenotaph. It is a very tall granite obelisk standing about 20 feet in height, erected by the District of Peachland to honor the World War II veterans of Peachland. The obelisk stands on a low granite plinth and a concrete pad, surrounded by metal posts with chain railing. Leading down to the memorial from Beach Avenue is a sidewalk of brick pavers.

Inscribed are the names of those who served and died in World War II. It is well preserved and the names are clearly legible. Listed are those who died in action and of wounds received in action. We honour them for their service to Canada.

R.E. BARTEE R.E. G.R. PRINGLE
F.H. MILLS R.H. WILSON