Torre Madero Office / Madero Office Tower - Puerto Madero (Buenos Aires)
The Madero Office Tower (Torre Madero Office), 140 m tall skyscraper in Puerto Madero district of Buenos Aires, is the first LEED building built in Argentina...
Location: Argentina

The noticeable element of striking Puerto Madero skyline, Torre Madero Office, designed by renown Argentinian architect Mario Roberto Alvarez and owned by RAGHSA real estate agency, was erected in 2008-2011. The building hoouses Argentinian headquarters of ICBC, Chevron and Dow Chemical.

This 26-storey skyscraper with 34 400 m² of rentable area boasts 360º views of the La Plata River, Puerto Madero district and the City of Buenos Aires. The offices include the latest technology and comfort features (low-e, double pane windows, raised floors, hung ceilings, backup electric generators, NFPA, solar panels, Johnson controls access and life safety systems, Fujitec elevators) and it is the first USGBC LEED Core & Shell Silver certified green building in Argentina.

Certification Level: Silver

Rating: