Macon Coca-Cola Bottling Co - Macon MO
This 1888 building was once the Macon Coka Cola Bottling bottling plant.

This 1888 building was once the Macon Coka Cola Bottling bottling plant . The side of the building has old advertising that is still legible.

"Historic Macon Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

Macon Coca-Cola Bottling Co. began as I.S. Miller & Sons Bottling Works in 1885 when it was owned by I.S. Miller. In 1888 it became known as Macon Steam, Bottling and Cider Works and the company made products such as cider, sarsaparilla, and root beer. In 1905 the company acquired a Coca-Cola franchise and became known as Macon Coca-Cola Bottling Co. in 1938. The original building is still located in downtown Macon, Missouri. The building served as the distribution center and also held the bottling line."

Product manufactured here: Coka Cola #1 carbanoted soft drink in the world