Sivananda Peace Pillar - Sivananda Ashram - Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, India
44R E 241040 N 3335640
Sivananda Peace Pillar is erected on the grounds of the Sivananda Ashram in Rishikesh in the Indian state of Uttarakhand.
Location: India

Sivananda Ashram founded in 1936 by Swami Sivananda, one of the great yogis of the last century, was the first to open its doors to the West and to introduce the science of yoga in the 1930s.

The Sivananda Ashram is the headquarters and spiritual focal point of a vast worldwide organisation called "The Divine Life Society." The Society encompasses more than 300 branches around the world, as well as individual devotees in India and abroad. Sivananda Ashram is dedicated to the service of all and is itself benefited by the generous donations of the devotees who want to see that service continue. It is in the Ashram that any person interested in the spiritual life, whether a member of the DLS or not, can come and be nurtured by the spirit that pervades this place.

The Sivananda Ashram peace pillar contains all the essential teachings of Swami Sivananda. It portrays the Cardinal Doctrines of all the main Religions of the world, Swami Sivananda’s Twenty Spiritual Instructions, the Universal Prayer and a short summary of Swami Sivananda’s life and his mission. The Sivananda Ashram peace pillar was unveiled in 1958 at the Sivananda Ashram in Rishikesh. It is the first of eight peace pillars erected around the world.

Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
One of many inscriptions on the Peace Pillar: "Heart of Religion - God is love. The only true religion is the religion of love or the religion of the heart. Feel for others as you feel for yourself. This universal religion will bring World-Peace and happiness."