Rajaji National Park - Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India [
44R E 230922 N 3318857
Rajaji National Park is an Indian national park & Tiger Reserve that encompasses the Shivaliks, near the foothills of the Himalayas.
Location: India

Rajaji National Park is spread over 820 km², and three districts of Uttarakhand: Haridwar, Dehradun and Pauri Garhwal. In 1983, three wildlife sanctuaries in the area namely, Chilla, Motichur and Rajaji sanctuaries were merged into one.

The Park is at the northwestern limit of distribution for both elephants and tigers in India. The park is most renowned for its elephants. Goral is another noteworthy resident. It is mainly confined to the precipitous pine-covered slopes. Besides the huge pachyderms and the nimble goats, you might come across huge herds of chital, sometimes as many as 250 to a herd. Sambar, barking deer, hog deer, nilgai, wild pigs and sloth bears also inhabit these forests. The rhesus macaque and the common langur are fairly common. Tigers and leopards are the prime predators in Rajaji.

We entered Rajaji National Park by the Chilla Range gate for a jeep safari in November 2015. We were there in the afternoon and did not see many animals. The best time so watch animals activity is in the morning.

Opening Hours:
6 am to 9 am