Daniel S. Dickinson - Binghamton, NY
18T E 424666 N 4661101
US senator Daniel Dickinson, in bronze, stands in front of the Broome County Courthouse on a granite base. The statue was erected in 1924.
Location: New York, United States

This statue is on the Smithsonian Art Inventory,
(visit link)
from Smithsonian writeup: "A portrait of Daniel S. Dickinson standing with his proper right hand in his vest and his proper left hanging at his side holding papers. The sculpture is mounted on a tall square base." "The Honorable Daniel S. Dickinson, born in Goshen, Connecticut in 1800, was elected to the New York State Senate in 1836, and served as a United States Senator from 1844-1951. A nearby plaque reads: Erected under the auspices/of the/exempt firemens Association/of/Binghamton, N.Y./AD 1924. "

Allen George Newman sculptor, John Hemingway Duncan architect, Jno. Williams founder

wikipedia
(visit link)
"He attended the common schools, was apprenticed to a clothier, and taught school...He moved to Binghamton, New York and served as its first Village President in 1834...He was a member of the New York State Senate (6th D.) from 1837 to 1840, sitting in the 60th, 61st, 62nd and 63rd New York State Legislatures. He was Lieutenant Governor of New York from 1843 to 1844. In 1844, he was a presidential elector, voting for James K. Polk and George M. Dallas...In 1844 he was appointed as a Democrat to the U.S. Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Nathaniel P. Tallmadge, and was subsequently elected to a full term, holding office from November 30, 1844, to March 4, 1851. He was Chairman of the United States Senate Committee on Finance (1849–1850), a member of the Committee on Manufactures (Twenty-ninth and Thirtieth United States Congresses), and a member of the Committee on Private Land Claims (Thirty-first United States Congress). As a senator and after, Dickinson was the leader of the conservative Hunker faction of the New York Democratic Party, and would eventually become leader of the "Hards" who opposed reconciliation with the more radical Barnburner faction which had left the party in 1848 to join the Free Soilers. Dickinson resumed the practice of law in 1851"