Pope Saint John Paul II (Jan Pawel II) - Pstrazna, Poland
33U E 589822 N 5592083
Bronze statue of St John Paul II at the chapel consecrtated to him (St John Paul II Chaple) in village Pstrazna (Silesia Province)/ Swietego Jana Pawla II obok kaplice we wsi Pstrazna (Województwo slaskie)
Location: Śląskie, Poland

The beautiful mountain wooden chapel of John Paul II was build in 2011 when John Paul II was beatified. Later his bronze statue was erected at the chapel. After his canonization in 2014 it is actually the chapel and the statue of Saint John Paul II.

Pope Saint John Paul II (Joannes Paulus II)

Pope John Paul II was born in 1920 in Wadowice, Poland, a small city just outside Cracow. His birth name was Karol Józef Wojtyla. During the Nazi occupation, he studied for the priesthood in a clandestine seminary of Cracow run by the archbishop. After World War II, he continued his seminary studies until his priestly ordination in 1946. In 1958, he was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Cracow by Pope Pius XII. In 1964, he was appointed Archbishop of Cracow by Pope Paul VI, who made him a cardinal in 1967. He was elected to the papacy in October 1978 and died April 2, 2005. As Pope John Paul II he reigned of the Roman Catholic Church and sovereign of Vatican City for almost 27 years. Since his death on 2 April 2005, many thousands of people have been supporting the case for beatifying and canonising the late Pope John Paul II as a saint. On May 1, 2011 he was declared "blessed" during formal beatification ceremony on took place on 1 May 2011 at St. Peter's Square in Vatican. On the same place he was canonized on April 27, 2014 by Pope Francis.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic Church

Statue Location: at St John Paul II Chaple in village Pstrążna ( Lower Silesia Province)