Sivananda Peace Pillar Inscriptions - Sivananda Ashram - Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, India
44R E 241040 N 3335639
Sivananda Peace Pillar is erected on the grounds of the Sivananda Ashram in Rishikesh in the Indian state of Uttarakhand. Engraved on stone, there is a long list of cardinal doctrines of the world’s major religions.
Location: India

Sivananda Ashram founded in 1936 by Swami Sivananda, one of the great yogis of the last century, was the first to open its doors to the West and to introduce the science of yoga in the 1930s.

The Sivananda Ashram is the headquarters and spiritual focal point of a vast worldwide organisation called "The Divine Life Society." The Society encompasses more than 300 branches around the world, as well as individual devotees in India and abroad. Sivananda Ashram is dedicated to the service of all and is itself benefited by the generous donations of the devotees who want to see that service continue. It is in the Ashram that any person interested in the spiritual life, whether a member of the DLS or not, can come and be nurtured by the spirit that pervades this place.

The Sivananda Ashram peace pillar contains all the essential teachings of Swami Sivananda. It portrays the Cardinal Doctrines of all the main Religions of the world, Swami Sivananda’s Twenty Spiritual Instructions, the Universal Prayer and a short summary of Swami Sivananda’s life and his mission. The Sivananda Ashram peace pillar is the first of eight pillars around the world.

The inscriptions read:

"OM - CARDINAL DOCTRINES OF THE MAIN RELIGIONS OF THE WORLD
Know the Self and be free - Hinduism
The Kingdom of Heaven is within you - Christianity
There is no God but Allah, and Mohammed is the prophet of Allah - Islam
For the whole world this is the law: all is impermanent - Buddhism
Non-injury is verily the only religion - Jainism
Purity of thought, word and deed is the essence of religion - Zoroastrianism
I am that I am - Judaism
He who has overcome himself is mighty - Taoism
Blame yourself as you would blame others. Excuse others as you would excuse yourself - Confucianism
There is but one God and His name is truth; wonderful is the guru - Sikhism
I am that Real - Sufism
See no evil. Hear no evil. Speak no evil - Shintoism
All religions are one. They teach a divine life. Love all. Serve all. Practise ahimsa, satya, brahmacharya. Be selfless. Seek the Immortal - Divine Life
Heart of Religion
God is love. The only true religion is the religion of love or the religion of the heart.