Fort Madison - Castine, ME
Fort Madison is one of the fortification remnants that are in this town.
Location: Maine, United States

In Castine, on the western part of town, is the remaining earthworks of Fort Madison.

The American Guide Series for Maine has the following about Ft. Madison:

"Fort Madison (open), on Perkins St., is yet another relic of the repeated military occupations of this delightful old town. This fort, occupied by the British during the War of 1812 but built by the Americans in 1811, has been variously called Fort Castin, Fort Porter, and United States Fort. It was rebuilt and occupied during the Civil War.

At various points in the village are vestiges of earthworks thrown up at one time or another during the nearly two hundred years in which four governments sought to hold the place.

-- American Guide Series: Maine - A Guide Downeast, p. 291"

The location today is a park by the water. There is a dirt driveway that runs from Perkins Street down hill to the parking lot. The fort is a series of grass humps, with a flag pole rising from the central hump. A cannon is also located nearby, pointed toward the water. There is a historical sign that provides some more history of the location.
Book: Maine

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 291