Canadian Naval Forces Memorial - Penticton, BC
11U E 312242 N 5486525
This bronze plaque is one of three memorials placed to honour the personnel of various services and forces of Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This plaque, placed to honour the men and women of the Canadian Naval Forces, and of The Commonwealth and its Allies, is mounted on a tall plinth of cut granite stones. To the south are two similar plaques mounted on a similar plinth, dedicated to the police forces of Canada and the Firefighters of Canada.

All memorials are situated in Veterans Memorial Park, a small treed park adjoining the north side of the provincial courthouse. Completed in 2012, Veterans Memorial Park also contains a tall World War I Cenotaph, erected in 1920, to which was later added plaques honouring the veterans of World War II.
List if there are any visiting hours:
Dawn to Dusk