Penticton Firemen's Memorial - Penticton, BC
11U E 312242 N 5486506
This bronze plaque is one of three memorials placed to honour the personnel of various services and forces of Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This plaque, placed to commemorate the men and women of the Canadian Fire Service, shares a tall plinth of cut granite stones with a similar plaque dedicated to the police forces of Canada. To the north is a similar plaque mounted on a similar plinth, dedicated to the Naval Forces of Canada and the British Commonwealth.

All memorials are situated in Veterans Memorial Park, a small treed park adjoining the north side of the provincial courthouse. Completed in 2012, Veterans Memorial Park also contains a tall World War I Cenotaph, erected in 1920, to which was later added plaques honouring the veterans of World War II.
Physical address:
Main Street & Lakeshore Drive