Simeon Benjamin - Elmira, NY
18T E 349964 N 4662070
"In 1855 Elmira Female College opened as the nation’s first college that granted baccalaureate degrees to women that were equal to those awarded to men... built with the drive, determination and funding of Simeon Benjamin."
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)

"Benjamin was a successful, wealthy business man when he moved to Elmira in 1835. He was raised with a deep sense of Christian liberality that led his desire to give women an equal chance at attaining higher education. When plans fell through to create a female college in Auburn, New York (the idea of educating women was too radical and visionary to come up with funding there), Benjamin used his influence to have the charter changed and the school moved to Elmira. Elmira at the time was known for being very progressive and liberal. Benjamin invested heavily and encouraged his friends and business associates to do so as well. "